- Extra Expenses: Support must cover additional costs like medical treatments, therapies, specialized education, and lifelong care.
[…] Child Support Beyond Age 18
Child support typically ends when a child turns 18 or graduates from high school. However, Florida law includes an important exception for children with special needs who cannot become self-supporting adults. In such cases, child support can continue indefinitely, acknowledging that individuals with severe disabilities often require ongoing care and financial assistance well into adulthood. Below, we’ll explore who qualifies for this extended support and how to file for it.
Who Qualifies for Extended Support
Florida Statute Section 743.07 outlines the criteria for extending child support past age 18. According to the statute:
"This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority…"
To qualify, two key conditions must be met:
- The disability must have existed before age 18. You’ll need to provide evidence showing that the mental or physical incapacity was present before the child reached adulthood.