Florida’s pretrial release system allows defendants to stay out of jail while awaiting trial, often through surety bonds. Here’s a quick breakdown:
[…] Understanding these laws is crucial for defendants, sureties, and attorneys navigating Florida’s legal system.
Florida Laws Governing Sureties
Florida law lays out clear guidelines for sureties, detailing their responsibilities, procedures, and protections. These laws create a structured framework that holds sureties accountable throughout the pretrial release process.
Key Florida Statutes for Sureties
One of the most important statutes in this area is Florida Statute §903.045, which defines the role of a surety in no uncertain terms:
"It is the public policy of this state and the intent of the legislature that a criminal surety bond shall be construed as a commitment by and an obligation upon the bail bond agent to ensure the defendant appears at all criminal proceedings for which the surety bond is posted."
This statute makes it clear that sureties are financially and legally responsible for ensuring defendants show up to court.
Florida Statute §903.05 sets residency requirements for sureties, mandating that they must be Florida residents.