Key points about downward departures include:
[…] To make this determination, the judge examines various sources, including:
- Your Criminal Punishment Code (CPC) scoresheet
- Victim impact statements
- Pre-sentence investigation reports
- Recommendations from the prosecution and defense
If the judge grants a downward departure, they must provide clear findings – either in writing or through oral statements transcribed into the record – explaining why the reduced sentence is justified. This ensures transparency and creates a record for potential appeals.
Florida law, as stated in §921.0026, emphasizes that downward departures must be based on valid mitigating factors:
"The legislature has directed that a downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence…is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure." – Section 921.0026, Fla. Stat
The court also has discretion in determining whether mitigating circumstances warrant a reduced sentence, as noted in Arbelaez v. State: