Categories: Criminal Defense
[…] Acting quickly is crucial – attorneys typically prepare and submit these motions before the defendant’s first court appearance.

The primary goal is to convince the court that the defendant’s ties to their community and the specifics of their case make them unlikely to flee or pose a danger. When these arguments are persuasive, courts may adjust bail to a more manageable amount.

Now, let’s look at the legal criteria judges use to decide these motions.

Florida judges rely on statutes §903.011, §903.046, and Rule 3.131 when considering bail reduction requests.

"The purpose of a bail determination in criminal proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the criminal defendant at subsequent proceedings and to protect the community against unreasonable danger from the criminal defendant." – Florida Statute 903.046

Judges weigh several mandatory factors when evaluating these motions. A defendant’s financial situation is a top priority, as courts are required to consider their ability to pay.