Categories: Uncategorized
[…] The judge decides if your petition provides enough evidence of domestic violence to justify immediate protection.

The final hearing is a more formal court proceeding. Both you and the respondent (the person you’re filing against) have the opportunity to present evidence and testify. The respondent will be served with notice of the hearing and has the right to attend and contest the injunction.

Filing Fees and Waivers

In Florida, there are no filing fees for domestic violence injunctions. According to Florida Statutes § 741.30(a):

"Notwithstanding any other law, the assessment of a filing fee for a petition for protection against domestic violence is prohibited."

This policy underscores Florida’s commitment to supporting victims. The state covers the processing costs, with courts reimbursed $40 for each petition filed.