Categories: Uncategorized
[…] These differences play a significant role in shaping parental responsibilities for unwed couples in the state.

In 2022, unwed mothers accounted for 46.1% of births in Florida, with Hillsborough County reflecting a similar rate at 46.6%. These numbers highlight just how important it is to grasp the legal rules governing these relationships.

For unmarried parents, the starting point is entirely different from that of married couples. Unmarried mothers automatically hold primary legal custody under Florida law. Florida Statute § 744.301 clearly states:

"The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless a court order states otherwise."

This means that from birth, an unmarried mother has sole legal custody and full authority over decisions regarding her child’s medical care, education, and religious upbringing.